RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] To the extent that secured obligations are unfulfilled, Section 9-607 provides that a secured party “may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled . . . .”26 If the secured party holds a security interest in a deposit account, the secured party “may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account.”27 These provisions would seem to allow a landlord to use a security deposit for its intended purpose, even absent express language to that effect in the lease.

Section 9-207(c) addresses the issue of interest or profits earned on collateral. Section 9- 207(c)(2) provides that “a secured party having possession of collateral or control of collateral . . . shall apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obligation, unless remitted to the debtor.”28 Notably, this provision would not impose an affirmative duty upon the landlord to place the security deposit in an interest-bearing account or otherwise invest it. The