RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] Consistent with Article 9, the JEBURPA has recommended that the drafting committee consider revising the URLTA to follow the trend in which states have imposed an affirmative requirement upon landlords to hold security deposits in an account that is segregated from the landlord’s property (but permit commingling of security deposits from multiple tenants).

2. Return of security deposit and interest

Upon termination of the lease, the landlord would have a duty under Article 9 to return the deposit or apply it to the tenant’s outstanding obligations. Section 9-208 provides that when there is no outstanding secured obligation, “a secured party having control of a deposit account . . . shall: (A) pay the debtor the balance on deposit in the deposit account; or (B) transfer the balance on deposit into a deposit account in the debtor's name” within 10 days after receiving an authenticated (signed) demand from the debtor.25