RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] 4 A. Landlords’ Responsibilities Concerning Security Deposits

1. Safeguarding of security deposits

The first question a landlord receiving a security deposit must consider is how to properly safeguard the deposit. Section 207 of Article 9 states that “if a secured party has of collateral . . . the secured party shall keep the collateral identifiable, but fungible collateral may be commingled . . . .”24 In the context of security deposits paid to a landlord, this section of Article 9 would allow a landlord (the secured party) to commingle money obtained from security deposits (the collateral), but would not permit the landlord to commingle the deposits with the landlord’s own personal