RESEARCH MEMORANDUM
[…] Upon termination of the lease, the landlord would have a duty under Article 9 to return the deposit or apply it to the tenant’s outstanding obligations. Section 9-208 provides that when there is no outstanding secured obligation, “a secured party having control of a deposit account . . . shall: (A) pay the debtor the balance on deposit in the deposit account; or (B) transfer the balance on deposit into a deposit account in the debtor's name” within 10 days after receiving an authenticated (signed) demand from the debtor.25

To the extent that secured obligations are unfulfilled, Section 9-607 provides that a secured party “may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled . . . .”26 If the secured party holds a security interest in a deposit account, the secured party “may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account.”27 These provisions would seem to allow a landlord to use a security deposit for its intended purpose, even absent express language to that effect in the lease.

Section 9-207(c) addresses the issue of interest or profits earned on collateral.