TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSITS: LIABILITY OF FORMER LANDLORD AND NEW OWNER AFTER SALE OF AN OCCUPIED PROJECT
[…] The prospect of personal liability makes conscious decision critical in marginal cases. Trustees and receivers can measure potential exposure under the statute before agreeing to take title to residential apartment projects. They may require bond or segregation of deposits into a

207. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.105(a) provides: "If the owner's interest in the premises is terminated by sale, assignment, death, appointment of a receiver, or otherwise, the new owner is liable for the return of security deposits according to this subchapter from the date title to the premises is acquired." Id (emphasis added). 208. See Finnell, Disclaimersand the MaritalDeduction. A Need/or Adequate State Leg- islation, 21 U. FLA. L. REV. 1 (1968). Obligation that attaches by virtue of status is rare, but not unknown.