TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSITS: LIABILITY OF FORMER LANDLORD AND NEW OWNER AFTER SALE OF AN OCCUPIED PROJECT
[…] 50. Id at -, 152 N.Y.S. at 964. 51. 124 Misc. 608, 209 N.Y.S. 120 (1925). 52. "If the new owner is entitled to the benefit of the security deposited with his gran- tor, a multiplicity of actions and motions would be avoided if he were substituted as a de- fendant in the place of his grantee .... " Id at -, 209 N.Y.S. at 122. 53. N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 7-103(1) (1978). The landlord places the security deposit in an account which "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made ...... Id 54. Id § 7-105(2).