TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSITS: LIABILITY OF FORMER LANDLORD AND NEW OWNER AFTER SALE OF AN OCCUPIED PROJECT
[…] In its final draft, the Model Code provides in § 2.101(e): "The holder of the landlord's interest in the premises at the time of the termination of the tenancy is bound by this sec- tion." In simpler terms, the final Model Code makes the same choice as the Texas Legisla- ture, namely that the landlord at the time of surrender of the premises is obligated to account for deposits, regardless of when and to whom they were paid by the tenant. UNIF. RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT § 2.101(e), 7A U.L.A. 524 (1972). 23. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.105(a) provides: If the owner's interest in the premises is terminated by sale, assignment, death, appointment of a receiver, or otherwise, the new owner is liable for the return of security deposits according to this subchapter from the date title to the premises is acquired. Id 24. 594 S.W.2d at 490. 25. Other provisions of the Code amply impose liability for deposits actually received by a landlord.