TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSITS: LIABILITY OF FORMER LANDLORD AND NEW OWNER AFTER SALE OF AN OCCUPIED PROJECT
[…] Dillard, 341 S.W.2d 668, 672 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1961, writ ref d n.r.e.). 1984] TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSIT 577 acquire equitable charges for reimbursement when community property is used to improve one spouse's separate property. 47 Vic- tims of fraud may trace their property and impose an equitable lien on the villain's ill-gotten acquisitions. 148 Texas courts' willingness to impose equitable liens may be transferable to the deposit setting. If so, then the lien may be worth more to tenants than the personal liability imposed by section 5(a).

5. A Statutory Lien Under Section 91.004 (formerly Article 5236) Section 91.004(b) imposes a tenants' lien on "the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the law."' 49 This lien secures tenants' claims for damages arising out of landlords' breaches. If the lien applies to ordinary apartment tenants, then tenants with deposit claims ac- quire a statutory lien on the apartment project that they possess.