TENANT'S SECURITY DEPOSITS: LIABILITY OF FORMER LANDLORD AND NEW OWNER AFTER SALE OF AN OCCUPIED PROJECT
[…] Section 92.105, by this analysis, did not change existing Texas law. It merely confirmed that the covenant runs with the land and binds grantees of the reversion. Equally important, it did not repeal prior law that protects nonresidential tenants as well.

V. DOES SECTION 92.105(b) AUTOMATICALLY RELEASE THE OLD OWNER UPON DELIVERY OF THE NEW OWNER'S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF DEPOSITS TO TENANTS?

A. The Meaning of "Until" Property Code section 92.105(b) provides: (b) The person who no longer owns an interest in the rental premises remains liable for a security deposit received while the person was the owner until the new owner delivers to the tenant a signed statement acknowledging that the new owner has received and is responsible for the tenant's security deposit and specifying the exact dollar amount of the deposit.159 The defendant in Johnson v. Huie Properties6 ' assumed that delivery of a qualifying acknowledgement by a new grantee would extinguish whatever liability a former owner had to account for ten- ants' security deposits.' 61 The statute does not support this position.