IILS LAW REVIEW Vol. 7 Issue 1/2021 ISSN 2320 – 5318
[…] The admission of such evidence in many cases would be, as Lord Bacon said, “to make that pass without deed, which the law appointed shall not pass but by deed.”43 Uniform Commercial Code The UCC is a comprehensive set of laws that aim to govern all commercial transactions in the. Though it is not federally legislated, it does have a uniform recognition from states. Since the code has been adopted by all the states, parties feel free to enter commercial contracts with confidence that the contract shall be enforced in the same way by the courts of every American jurisdiction. § 2-202, titled “Parol or Extrinsic Evidence”, reads: “Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2 208); and b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” The Code has somewhat modified the doctrine of parol evidence rule, since its version is intended to liberalize the rule, and to reject the conventional idea that a written document amounts to complete integration.