University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] II, ¶ 16(3) (Eng.). The Irish Copyright Review Committee recommended that Section 34 of the Republic of Ireland’s Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000, be amended to conform to British copyright regulations on this point. See MODERNISING COPYRIGHT, supra note 86, at 36. 182 For a discussion of the challenges that E.U. post-copyright rights pose for cultural institutions, see PETER WIENAND ET AL., A GUIDE TO COPYRIGHT FOR MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES 70–75 (2000). 183 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1976) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”). SPOO ARTICLE (Do Not Delete) 1/18/2017 12:55 PM

2016] THE UNCOORDINATED PUBLIC DOMAIN 139 way to encourage institutions to make or allow productive use of their holdings?