– Michael Lujan Bevacqua, Guamanian scholar and decolonization activist1
[…] 2 BLACK TO THE BALLOT 2020: NEW VOTE-BY-MAIL POLICIES LEAD TO NEW FORMS OF VOTER SUPPRESSION While our federalist system provides broad protections for states’ rights,10 the U.S. Constitution denies non-state jurisdictions this protection, instead giving Congress virtually limitless power to govern the territories however it sees fit via the “Terri- torial Clause.”

The U.S. Constitution only mentions the territories once, in Article IV, Section 3, known as the “Territorial Clause.” While brief, the mention is potent, granting Congress the “power to dispose and make all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the .”