Buffalo Law Review
[…] Despite finding the students to be "employees," however, NJ PERC concluded that "affording [the students] the right to collective negotiations would [not] effectuate the purposes of the Act." This mixed approach leaves the counselors in the peculiar position of lacking a recognized bargaining unit, but enjoying the ability to "avail themselves of the unfair practice jurisdiction of the Commission when their rights are violated." Rutgers Univ., P.E.R.C. No. 82-55, 5, 7, 10 n.10, 1981 NJ PERC Lexis 325 (Dec. 17, 1981). 286. See N.Y. Crv. SERV. LAW § 201(7)(a) (McKinney 2011) (defines "public employee" as "any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer. . . ."). 287. Commc'ns Workers of Am. 24 PERB 3035 (1991).