Buffalo Law Review
[…] The Board of Regents countered that graduate assistants were "primarily" students and "secondarily" employees, but PERC strongly rejected the relevance of this

226. Grant M. Hayden, "The University Works Because We Do": Collective BargainingRights for Graduate Assistants, 69 FORDHAM L. REV. 1233, 1243 (2001). 227. United Faculty of Florida, FEA/United and Bd. of Regents, 3 FPER 304, (Case No. 8H-RC-765-0131, 77E-472) (Nov. 18, 1977), affd Bd. of Regents v. Pub. Emps. Relations Comm'n, 368 So.2d 641 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979). 228. Id. at 305. 229. Id. § 447.203(3), Florida Statutes provided that: Public employee' means any person employed by a public employer except: (a) Those person appointed by the Governor or elected by the people. . . (b) Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia . . . (d) . . . managerial or confidential employees . . . (e) Those persons holding employment with the Florida Legislature, (f) . . . inmates confined to institutions within the state. The fact that the Florida Legislature itemized certain exceptions to the statutory definition of "public employee," but not students, militated in favor of recognizing the graduate assistants as "employees," PERC reasoned.