NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] If the agency contested the claim and county jails, 11) police lock-ups, and 12) prisons operated 252 the claim was substantiated, the agency should pay 150% of the by the Bureau of Indian Affairs will elect a representative original amount. by secret ballot. • To be eligible to run for the committee, a person must be currently incarcerated, formerly incarcerated, or a survivor of law enforcement violence.

251 Son of Sam laws permit crime victims to recover money from prisoners convicted of crimes against them. See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a (McKinney) (“any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim…within three years of the discovery 252 Of course, none of these provisions would govern facilities run by tribes of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person”);N.J. Stat. Ann. § themselves, any more than they would govern the facilities of any other 52:4B-64 (West); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-40-303 (West). sovereign nations. 126 Gabriel Arkles Vol. 7 No. 1 Northeastern University Law Journal 127