Marilyn May, Clerk George R. Lyle Susan Orlansky Alaska Bar No. 8411126 Alaska Bar No. 8106042 GUESS & RUDD PC FELDMAN ORLANSKY & SANDERS 510 L S
[…] DNR's desired rate of development and production without complying with Section 21

would nullify Section 21' s protections and effectively read Section 21 out of the contract.

DNR argues at length that, based on its language and history, Section 21 is an op-

tional path for DNR, giving DNR a power and not placing a burden on it. 164 Judge Glea-

J 163 Exc. 780-82. 164 DNR Brief at 33-41. DNR argues that Section 21 bestows a power on it based on its similarity to a 1931 amendment to the federal Mining Act of 1920. DNR Brief at J 40. But Section 21 of the PTUA contains additional language-specifically, the language added to Section 21 in 1985-that is not present in the Mining Act. Compare 30 U.S.c. § 226(m) ("Any plan ... may, in the discretion of the Secretary [of the Interior] contain a 1 provision whereby authority is vested in the Secretary of the Interior, or any such person, committee, or State or Federal officer or agency as may be designated in the plan, to alter j or modify from time to time the rate of prospecting and development and the quantity and rate of production under such plan.") with Exc. 166-67 ("Power in this section ... shall not be exercised in a manner that would (i) require any increase in the rate of prospecting, J development or production in excess of that required under good and diligent oil and gas engineering and production practices ... or (iii) prevent