Cannabis Guide for the USA & Canada
[…] Chapter 49A, the Delaware Medical Marijuana Act (the “DMMA”), includes the qualification requirements for medical use of marijuana. The DMMA was effective July 1, 2011, with the first medical marijuana dispensary in Delaware opening in June 2015.

Criminal Delaware law allows marijuana offenses to be divided into civil and criminal offenses. Under 16 Del. C. § 4764(c)(1), possession of a “personal use quantity” and Civil of marijuana is classified as a civil offense for which violators are assessed a Marijuana $100 fine. Further, under 16 Del. C. § 4764(c)(2), private use or consumption of a “personal use quantity” of marijuana is punishable by a $100 civil fine. Offenses “Personal use quantity” is defined in 16 Del. C. § 4701(36) as “1 ounce or less of marijuana in the form of leaf marijuana. ‘Leaf marijuana’ means the dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant cannabis sativa L.” As codified in 16 Del. C. § 4764(d), certain conditions will elevate a civil offense of possession of a personal use quantity of marijuana to a criminal offense. Under 16 Del.