Cannabis Guide for the USA & Canada
[…] In its press release on why the raid occurred, the U.S. Attorney’s office stated that the grow operations “were well in excess of the locally enacted marijuana cultivation limits applicable to county land,” and “all of the marijuana cultivated at both facilities was intended to be distributed off tribal lands at various unidentified locations.” Successful Tribal Business Operations Tribes that have successfully operated marijuana businesses have done so almost exclusively in states that have legalized marijuana in some form.

3 See, e.g. 20 U.S.C. § 7713(5)(A)(ii)(I) (“the term ‘federal property’ means real property that is not subject to taxation by any State or any political subdivision of a State due to Federal agreement, law, or policy, and that is . . . held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes”). CANNABIS GUIDE / American Indian & Alaska Native Tribes 10

Tribes in Washington and Nevada have entered into “state-tribal compacts” to implement the tribes’ regulatory programs and business enterprises.