A PROPOSAL TO FEDERALLY LEGALIZE RECREATIONAL
[…] Congressional Research Service. 9. 86 Garvey. 2012. 10.

29 Legal Cannabis Businesses Currently Restricted

Another poignant facet of the impact that federal cannabis prohibition has on the

American people is the pressure on the business sector. The gap between State legalization and

Federal prohibition creates an unfavorable environment for cannabis businesses to operate

legally and legitimately. Cannabis businesses like legitimate farms and dispensaries face near-

crippling restrictions and regulations due to the Section 280E of the U.S. Tax Code. Section 280E

reads:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted87.