Title: The Forensic Identification of : Suspicion, Moral Danger, and the Creation of
[…] A plain makes clear what is prohibited — “all parts of the plant.”117 In an apparent contradiction, however, the CSA continues:

Such term does not include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from

such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound,

manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks

112 See 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (2006) (finding that possession of controlled substances has “a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people”). 113 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(10), (17) (2006). 114 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (2006). 115 Id. 116 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) (Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). 117 Id. Roussell — 22

(except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of

such plant which is incapable of germination.118