The January 2014 subgroup of the Delaware Inn of Court
[…] S.D. Fla. 2002) (1129(b)(2)(B)(ii)’s proscription on debtor’s retention of “any” property for cramdown purposes include exempt property); In re Yasparro, 100 B.R. 91 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1989) (same). d. Living Expenses – “Ordinary Course of Business” i. Prior to the enactment of BAPCPA, post-petition wages were not considered property of the estate.

ii. In 2005, Congress enacted Section 1115(a), which provides:

-6- (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. iii. Section 1115(a) implicates the requirements of Section 363(c)(1) – use of estate property for “ordinary course of business expenses.”

iv.