JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] Mich. 1993) rehearing denied.

However, one set of suits that adds an extraordinary circumstances will not be enjoined or stayed are environmental suits. In re Grace Co., 155 B.R. 5; also see In re H.L.S. Energy Co., Inc., 151 F.3d 434 (Cir. 5 1998).

12

D. Removal and Liability of Trustees

Despite the broad protection afforded to trustees, they can and will be held liable for missed dates. Where serious matters have arisen, trustees have been removed “for cause” pursuant to Bankruptcy Code §324(a). The next section of the statute is mandatory that whenever the court removes a trustee or examiner under subsection (a), that person “shall thereby be removed in all other cases under [Title 11] in which such trustee or examiner is then serving unless the court orders otherwise.” In re Drinkwater, 178 B.R. 590 (Bankr. Mass. 1995) holds that causes for removal include a trustee’s incompetence or unwillingness to perform his duties. Where a trustee is not disinterested or holds an interest adverse to the estate, removal is appropriate.