JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] Alternatively, parties in interest may not want the drastic remedy of a trustee but may request the appointment of an Examiner. Such an appointment must be made pursuant to 1104(c)(1) if there is no trustee, and the Court finds that it would be in the best interests of the estate, or if it has been requested and the Debtor has uncontested non-trade claims in excess of $5 million. §1104(c)(2). Examiners must be disinterested neutrals, and are prohibited from writing themselves into other roles in the case. Bankruptcy Code § 321(b) provides that: “A person that has served as an examiner in the case may not serve as trustee in the case.” Similarly, the examiner is later precluded from serving as an advisor in the case: “The trustee may not employ a person that has served as an examiner in the case.” 11 U.S.C. §327(f).

It is important for Examiners to have a clearly defined role and an understanding of what it is they are supposed to do. Statutorily, an Examiner’s duties are set forth at 1106(b).