JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] D. Del. 2001).

6

Another risk or a potential exposure by DIP Management is for suits arising out of post- petition acts which are alleged to violate state law. The of Bankruptcy Code §362 operates as a stay of acts to collect pre-petition debts, or which would affect property of the estate. However, with regard to establishing liability for post-petition acts which are alleged to violate state law, DIP Management (and trustees) may be sued without leave from the Bankruptcy Court, but subject to that court’s general equitable power:

28 U.S. C. §959 provides as follows:

(a) trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury,

(b) except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

While debtors in possession and trustees can be sued in state courts for their post-petition acts, those defendants frequently turn for protection to the Bankruptcy Court, alleging that the State Court of Litigation will interfere with the of the bankruptcy case. See Carter v.