JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] Statutorily, an Examiner’s duties are set forth at 1106(b). Normally, these duties consist of an investigation into the acts of the Debtor, pre- or post- petition, and the filing of a report to the Court. In the typical appointment, the Examiner is considered to be operating as an independent reporter to the Court, and thus the fiduciary duty of the Examiner is generally understood to be that of an unbiased fact finder for the Court, though the Examiner’s report is a filed, public document.

B. Duties and Responsibilities of Examiner.

Bankruptcy Code §1106(b) requires examiners to perform an investigation, which means they must “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” BANKR. CODE §1106(a)(3)

Examiners must file a report, which means they must identify and memorialize “any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate. §1106(a)(4)(A).

In addition to these mandatory duties, a bankruptcy court may order an examiner to perform “any other duties of the trustee that the court orders the debtor in possession not to perform.” BANKR. CODE §1106(b).

14