JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] The estate representatives whose roles will be examined are: management of Debtors in Possession, Trustees, Examiners, and Committees. Where appropriate, professionals for the various representatives will be thrown in for good measure.

1

I. DEBTOR IN POSSESSION MANAGEMENT

Bankruptcy Code §1101(1) defines “debtor in possession” as the “debtor except when a person that has qualified under section 322 of this title is serving as trustee in the case”. Code § 1107(a) states that, subject to limitations, “a debtor in possession shall have all of the rights … and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2),(3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.” The excepted duties deal mainly with investigation of and reporting on acts of the debtor.