JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] IV. COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy Code §1102 requires the United States trustee to “appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” BANKR. CODE §1102(a)(1). The section further provides for appointment of additional committees “if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders”. BANKR. CODE §1102(a)(2). Thus, committees are comprised of representatives of specific constituencies and are charged with the responsibility to represent those constituencies. Pursuant to Bankruptcy

18

Code §1103(a), they hire “one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee.”

A. The Fiduciary Duties of Committees, and Members and their Counsel.

It is well settled that official committees serve as fiduciaries for the classes of claims or interests they represent. “Creditors’ committees play a pivotal role in the Chapter 11 process.