JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] In a case involving a “Chapter 22”, i.e., a second chapter 11 filing for the same albeit, “reorganized” company, the creditors’ committee prevailed in its suit against insider officers and directors for making less than arms lengths related party loans to the detriment of the debtor, and two of the directors were found liable for secretly acquiring creditors’ claims in the first bankruptcy case. See, In re Toy King Distributors, Inc., 256 B.R. 1 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 2000).

5

2. The removal of the DIP. Bankruptcy Code §1104 provides for appointment of a trustee:

(a) For cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the Debtor by current management, either before or after commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the Debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the Debtor; or

(b) If such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the Debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the Debtor.

BANKR. CODE §1104(a).

Although the Bankruptcy Code supplies a number of causes for which the debtor in possession may be displaced by a trustee, the cases make clear that appointment of a trustee is an extreme remedy.