JOHN P. MELKO PARTNER, FINANCIAL SERVICES Houston Phone: 713.276.5727 Fax: 713.276.6727 [email protected]
[…] Id. The court permitted the examiner to testify only as to matters outside his investigation or report.

Thus, given the neutral role the Code envisions for examiners and the legal precedent, protective orders for examiners appear entirely proper.

IV. COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy Code §1102 requires the United States trustee to “appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” BANKR. CODE §1102(a)(1). The section further provides for appointment of additional committees “if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders”. BANKR. CODE §1102(a)(2). Thus, committees are comprised of representatives of specific constituencies and are charged with the responsibility to represent those constituencies. Pursuant to Bankruptcy

18