92nd Annual National Conference of Judges October 28-31, 2018 San Antonio, TX
[…] Official Comm. of Asbestos Pers. Injury Claimants v. Sealed Air Corp. (In re W.R. Grace & Co.), 285 B.R. 148, 158 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002). 5. A trustee appointed in a chapter 11 case must meet the disinterested person requirement. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(d).

B. Section 1104(a)(1) Appointment for Cause

1. Section 1104(a)(1) mandates that the Court appoint an independent chapter 11 trustee “for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause…” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).

2. A movant must establish “cause” by a preponderance of the evidence. Tradex Corp. v. Morse, 339 B.R. 823, 829- 830 (D. Mass. 2006).