University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] If section 2283 should nevertheless be thought to be in conflict with the automatic stay rules, the rule-making grant of 28 U.S.C. § 2075 declares that all laws in conflict with the rules promulgated pursuant to the statute "shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect. " 102 The policy embodied in section 2283 is so firmly estab­ lished; however, that courts can be expected to apply the stay rules so as not to run counter to its prohibition: if the stay cannot be justified as perfo~ing the same function as an injunction expressly authorized by the Bankruptcy