ILSA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAW NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY SHEPARD BROAD LAW CENTER INTERNATIONAL PRACTITIONER'S NOTEBOOK EDITION
[…] The report is drafted by the Department of State, Bureau of Verification, Compliance, and Implementation but by law is a Presidential report. See 22 U.S.C. § 2593a(a)(4) (requiring President to submit "a detailed assessment of the adherence of other nations to obligations undertaken on all arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements or commitments, including the Missile Technology Control Regime, to which the United States is a participating state, including information on actions taken by each nation with regard to the size, structure, and disposition of its military forces in order to comply with arms control, nonproliferation, or disarmament agreements or commitments" including "a specific identification, to the maximum extent practicable in unclassified form, of each and every question that exists with respect to compliance by other countries with arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament agreements with the United States").