UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] 89. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d) (1988). The Equal Pay Act mandates that: "No em- ployer.., shall discriminate ... between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees ... at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to em- ployees of the opposite sex .... " Id. 90. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (1988).