University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 59. 17 U.S.C. § 301 (1992). However, sound recordings fixed prior to February 15, 1972 are protected by applicable state or common law until Feburary 15, 2047. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (1992). 60. Section 114 of the 1976 Copyright Act contains four provisions. In addition to the two provisions discussed above, the Act explicitly gives no rights against an independent fixation and also exempts public broadcasting entities from prosecution for utilizing the copyrighted work in violation of §§ 106(1,3). 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (1992). Finally, section 114 states that "[t]his section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to perform publicly, by means of a phonorecord, any of the works specified by section 106(4)." 17 U.S.C. § 114(c) (1992). 61. 17 U.S.C. § 114(d) (1992); Report of the on Performance Rights in Sound Recordings, before the U.S. House Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liber- ties, and the Administration of Justice of the Committee on the Judiciary, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978) ("House Report").