Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Diamond Multimedia Systems, Inc., 180 F.3d 1072, 1079 (9th Cir. 1999). 26. Id. at 1075 (stating that “the Act does not broadly prohibit digital serial copying of copyright protected audio recordings,” but “instead, … places restrictions only upon a specific type of recording device”) (emphasis added). “The term ‘serial copying’ means the duplication in a digital format of a copyrighted musical work or sound recording from a digital reproduction of a digital musical recording.” 17 U.S.C. § 1001 (2000). This does not refer to “a digital musical recording as distributed, by authority of the copyright owner, for ultimate sale to consumers.” Id.

Washington University Open Scholarship p399 York Note.doc 9/12/03

404 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 13:399