Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Id. at § 1001(4)(B). The royalty to be paid “for each digital audio recording device imported into and distributed in the United States, or manufactured and distributed in the United States” is two percent of the transfer price, with variations for digital audio recording devices “first distributed in combination with one or more devices, either as a physically integrated unit or as separate components.” 17 U.S.C. § 1004(a)(1)-(2) (2000). Interestingly, the minimum on a digital audio recording device is prohibited from falling below one dollar regardless of the transfer price. Id. at § 1004(a)(3). The royalty on digital audio recording media is not subject to a minimum payment. Id. at § 1004(b). The maximum royalty payment on a digital audio recording device is eight dollars per device, “except that in the case of a physically integrated unit containing more than [one] digital audio recording device, the royalty maximum for such unit shall be [twelve dollars].” Id. at § 1004(a)(3). The distribution of funds is separated between “sound recordings” and “musical works” interest holders. 17 U.S.C. § 1006 (2000). Two-thirds of all royalty payments go into the Sound Recordings Fund. Id.