Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Because the SCMS places its coding in the digital subcode, a person can make three varieties of copies. First, a person can make only one copy from an original copyright protected source. Id. at 37. The second variety prohibits the making of any copies from previously copied sources. Id. Third, a person can make unlimited copies from a coded but not copyrighted source. Id. 32. 17 U.S.C § 1001(11) (2000) (defining “serial copying” as “the duplication in a digital format of a copyrighted musical work or sound recording from a digital reproduction of a digital musical recording”). 33. See S. REP. NO. 102-294, at 36. The SCMS essentially has four important facets: (1) SCMS controls copying done on digital recorders and has no effect on analog recorder operation; (2) SCMS limits second generation copying of copyrighted source material and not first generation copying of