Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] Additionally, the Act and its underlying industry agreements have opened the door for the intro- duction of new technologies, including two new prerecorded music formats, the DCC and the MiniDisc. Thus, the Act not only benefits the royalty recipients, but also allows society to enjoy significant bene- fits. The Act, however, fails to provide record producers with the pro- tection they deserve from home copying. This is especially true in view of the lack of a performance right in sound recordings. In the following subparts, this Article will analyze and critique the Act.

93. Id. § 1007(a)(2). 94. Id. 95. Id. § 1008. Section 1008 provides that "[n]o action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical record- ings." See id. 96. Prior to the AHRA, scholarly commentators (and interest groups) argued over whether home audio taping of music constituted copyright infringement. The Supreme Court's 1984 decision in the Sony Betamax case did not end the conjecture.