State Laws and Incentives for Wind
[…] 503. Id. 504. Id. 505. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-13-19 (Supp. 2009). 506. H.B. 1112, 84th Legis. Assem., Reg. Sess. (S.D. 2009). 507. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-13-20 (Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). “For purposes of this section, the term, essential services, includes any electric transmission and distribution lines and associated facilities, telecommunications facilities, and rural water systems.” Id. 508. S.B. 184, 84th Legis. Assem., Reg. Sess.