State Laws and Incentives for Wind
[…] 3. Local Regulations

Many Kansas counties require a county-issued permit in order to operate a wind project. The above-referenced Siting Handbook illustrates general project guidelines using examples from four Kansas counties that have considered zoning regulations.176 The Siting Handbook also contains templates for use by local governments in drafting county regulations.177 A search for local permitting guidelines should be done at the outset of project development because county guidelines could affect project design.

167. H.B. 2369, Kan. Reg. Sess. (2009). 168. Id. § 3(c). 169. K.A.R. 82-16-1. 170. H.B. 2369, Kan. Reg. Sess. § 6(a) (2009). 171 K.A.R. 82-16-1(e). 172 K.A.R. 82-16-1(e) –(f). 173. Comments made by The Wind Coalition filed with the KCC on June 14, 2010. 174. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 79-201 (Supp. 2008). “[R]enewable energy resources or technologies shall include wind, solar, photovoltaic, biomass, hydropower, geothermal and landfill gas resources or technologies.” Id. § 79-201 Eleventh. 175. Id. 176. See KAN. ENERGY COUNCIL, supra note 162. The counties are Butler, Geary, Riley, and Wabaunsee. Id. 177. See id. at “III. APPLICATION TEMPLATES.”

20 4. Transmission