University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Perhaps an older person could have founded Microsoft or Facebook, but their founders demonstrated a heedlessness for convention that is more commonly found in the young. And the result is that these companies have changed our world for the better.

152 Id. ("[T]he survivors are prime candidates to join the young, dynamic companies that make an outsize contribution to innovation, productivity gains and job growth."). 153 See Obama, supra note 146. 154 15 U.S.C. § 631a(a); accord id. § 631(a) ("The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. . . . The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. . . . It is the declared policy of the Ccngress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns