PROPOSED CHANGES TO RULES IN AID OF " REFORM": HAS THE CASE BEEN MADE?*
[…] The Council uses language such as "likely to bear on the claims and defenses" and "documents most relevant to the case." 35 This proposal is

33. See COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE & PROCEDURE OF THEJUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE AND THE FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE 72 (1992) [hereinafter 1992 PROPOSED AMENDMENTS] (trans- mitting to Supreme Court proposed amendment to rule 26 of Federal Rules of Civil Proce- dure, as recommended byJudicial Conference). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2074, the Supreme Court must "transmit to the Congress not later than May I ... a copy of the proposed rule... [which] shall take effect no earlier than December 1" unless Congress provides otherwise. 28 U.S.C. § 2074 (Supp. 1 1989).