A Comprehensive Market Strategy For Reform
[…] Unification Church of Am., 634 F.2d 673, 677 n.6 (2d Cir. 1980); cf. Burns v. Scott, 117 U.S. 582 (1885) (ruling champertous enforcement agreement between plaintiff and his attorney did not bar underlying suit). 100. 14 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 82, at §18 and cases cited therein. 101. See, e.g., N.Y. JUD. LAW § 489 (McKinney 1993) ("[N]o corporation or association . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon .... "). 102. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 13-101 (McKinney 1993) (permitting transfer of claims except "[wihere it is to recover damages for a personal injury").