SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM
[…] nent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States.” Id. § 1801(i). 160. Legal Standards, supra note 106. 161.Id. 162. Exec. Order No. 12,333 § 1.12(b), 3 C.F.R. 200 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (1994) (“No other department or agency [other than NSA] may engage in signals intelligence activities except pursuant to a delegation by the Secretary of Defense.”). 163.Id. § 2.1. 164.Id. § 2.2. SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM

2001] ECHELON & LEGAL RESTRAINTS 1499

With respect to electronic surveillance, Executive Order 12,333 provides limited specific guidance.