SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM
[…] knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power; (D) knowingly enters the United States under a false or fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power or, while in the United States, knowingly as- sumes a false or fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power; or (E) knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct of activities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) or knowingly conspires with any person to engage in activities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C). 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b) (1994 & Supp. 2000). 159. “United States person” is defined in FISA as “a citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . an unincorporated association a substantial num- ber of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for perma- SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM