SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM
[…] nent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States.” Id. § 1801(i). 160. Legal Standards, supra note 106. 161.Id. 162. Exec. Order No. 12,333 § 1.12(b), 3 C.F.R. 200 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (1994) (“No other department or agency [other than NSA] may engage in signals intelligence activities except pursuant to a delegation by the Secretary of Defense.”). 163.Id. § 2.1. 164.Id. § 2.2. SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM

2001] ECHELON & LEGAL RESTRAINTS 1499

With respect to electronic surveillance, Executive Order 12,333 provides limited specific guidance. Section 2.4, which addresses col- lection techniques, provides: Agencies within the Intelligence Community shall use the least in- trusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or di- rected against United States persons abroad. Agencies are not authorized to use such techniques as electronic surveillance . . . un- less they are in accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General.165 In addition to approving the procedures to be implemented by the various agencies, the Attorney General is delegated the power to ap- prove surveillance directed against United States persons abroad. The Attorney General is directed by Executive Order 12,333 to only ap- prove such surveillance if he has determined that there is probable cause to believe that the target is acting as a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.166 FISA is explicitly recognized by Executive Order 12,333,