SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM
[…] A. Incidentally Acquired Information The concept of “incidentally obtained information” is one ele- ment of the legal regime that may no longer be appropriate in light of recent technological advances. Information incidentally obtained by the United States SIGINT community will be discussed first, followed by a discussion of the problems raised by the use of information inci- dentally obtained by our foreign partners. Section 2.3(i) of Executive Order 12,333 specifically authorizes the collection, retention, and dis- semination of “incidentally obtained information that may indicate involvement in activities that may violate federal, state, local or for- eign laws.”179 The exact language quoted from section 2.3(i) is in- cluded as one of the four situations in which the DoD procedures permit the retention of “information about United States persons collected incidentally to authorized collection.”180 This exception was originally designed as