SLOAN 04/30/01 4:27 PM
[…] B. Minimization The second concept discussed here is minimization. The legal re- gime surrounding SIGINT activities continually reinforces the posi- tion that SIGINT operations should be conducted in the least intru- sive manner and that the amount of information collected about United States persons should be minimized.186 Section 2.4 of Execu- tive Order 12,333 dictates that “[a]gencies within the Intelligence Community shall use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against United States persons abroad.”187 Annex A to USSID 18 specifically provides that, “[c]ollection personnel will monitor the collection of raw data at regular intervals to verify that the surveillance is not avoidably ac- quiring communications of U.S. persons outside the authorized scope of the surveillance or information