ol,JyT. West E-Filing Notice
[…] As a result, Rockwool will not have to pay the same real and personal property taxes as are and will be assessed against Plaintiffs and all other Jefferson

County citizens.

28. Rockwool has agreed to make payments of certain amounts in lieu of ad valorem property taxes and the JCC, BOE and Ranson have agreed to the acquisition, construction and equipping of the Project.

6 29. Upon information and belief, the Defendants improperly rely entirely upon W.Va. Code §

7-12-10 (2018), for the authority to provide such ad valorem tax exemption to Rockwool. This

Section provides:

The authority shall be exempt from the payment of any taxes or fees to the State or any subdivision thereof or to any officer or employee of the State or other subdivision thereof. The property of the authority shall be exempt from all local and municipal taxes. Bonds, notes, debentures and other evidence of indebtedness of the authority are declared to be issued for a public purpose and to be public instrumentalities, and shall be exempt from taxes.

COUNT I - Violation of Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution

30. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all Paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.