Public Campaign Financing :
[…] Can- didates who knowingly exceed the spending cap are guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a $1,000 fine or imprisonment. In some situations, the Act may prevent a candidate from assuming office or bar that candidate from receiving public money again in the future.15

11 Michigan Compiled Laws § 169.261. 12 Id. 13 “For fiscal year 2006-2007 only, $7,200,000.00 shall be transferred from the state campaign fund to the general fund of this state.” Michigan Compiled Laws § 169.261(6). 14 Michigan Compiled Laws § 169.267. An election is defined as “a primary, general, special or millage election held in [Michigan] or a convention or caucus of a political party held in [Michigan] to nomi- nate a candidate.” It also includes a recall vote.