\\server05\productn\n\nys\66-2\front662.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-OCT-10 15:54
[…] As a result, the VA adjudication system to- day is very different from the one that existed prior to the VJRA, but the adjudication system has not necessarily improved.8 The challenge for the future will be integrating complexity and infor- mality to produce satisfactory results in an acceptable amount of time.

4. See, for example, 38 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2009), which lists over fifty classes and subclasses of military service, including “[t]hree scouts/guides, Miguel Tenorio, Penedicto Taisacan, and Cristino Dela Cruz, who assisted the United States Marines in the offensive operations against the Japanese on the Northern Mariana Islands from June 19, 1944, through September 2, 1945,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.7(x)(32) (2008), and 38 C.F.R. Part 4, which contains thousands of diagnostic codes used to rate nearly all possible physical and mental disabilities. Schedule for Rating Disa- bilities, 38 C.F.R. pt. 4 (2008). 5. Walters v.