King v. B&B Inv. Grp., Inc., 329 P.3d 658, 670 (N.M. 2014) (“Unconscion- ability is an equitable doctrine, rooted in public policy, which allows courts to render unenforceable an agreement that is unreasonably favorable to one party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party.” (citation omitted)). 176 See Maxwell, 907 P.2d 51, 57 (“However, the enactment of an uncon- scionability defense under U.C.C. Article 2 changed that. The rule as it now exists is largely substantive, working primarily as a defense both in law and in equity and applying to claims for damages as well as specific performance.”); see also U.C.C. § 2-302 (“Unconscionable Contract or Clause (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been un- conscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the con- tract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”); see generally M.P. Ellinghaus, In Defense of Unconscionability, 78 YALE L.J. 757 (1969); Robert A. Hillman, Debunking Some Myths About Unconscionability: A New Framework for U.C.C. Section 2-302, 67 CORNELL L. REV. 1, 42 (1981); Arthur A. Leff, Unconscionability and the Code—the Emperor’s New