FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018
[…] 141

141 of 147 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018

entering into a listing agreement with the seller” and “shall obtain a signed

acknowledgment from the seller.”

343. New York Real Property Law Section 443(3)(b) requires that a seller’s

agent shall provide the Statutory Disclosure Form to a buyer or buyer’s agent “at

the time of the first substantive contact with the buyer” and “shall obtain a signed

acknowledgment from the buyer.”

344. New York Real Property Law Section 443(3)(c) requires that a buyer’s

agent shall provide the Statutory Disclosure Form to the buyer “prior to entering

into an agreement to act as the buyer’s agent” and “shall obtain a signed

acknowledgement from the buyer.” Section 443(3)(c) further requires that a buyer’s

agent shall provide the Statutory Disclosure Form to a seller or seller’s agent “at

the time of the first substantive contact with the seller” and “shall obtain a signed