FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018
[…] But the Form is only an

93 Id.; Ex. 41 H. Jane Lehman, N.Y. Officials Challenge Role of Realty Agents, Wash. Post, June 27, 1992, available at https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/realestate/1992/06/27/ny-officials- challenge-role-of-realty-agents/45af1209-3f7b-449c-ba0c-c50d986c1c76/?utm_term=.52fe80d72fe0.

41

41 of 147 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018

introduction—it does not provide consumers with all the information they would

need in order to provide informed consent to dual agency.

102. Section 443 effectively codifies certain New York common law

principles of agency. It provides that the statute does not “limit or alter the

application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real estate

transactions,” and affirms that a “real estate broker may represent both the buyer

and seller” only “if both the buyer and seller give their informed consent in

writing.”94 Real estate agents must still make full and frank disclosure above and