FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018
[…] explained, “if dual agency is disclosed properly, there isn’t anyone in their right

mind who would agree to it.”96

104. Consumer Advocates in American Real Estate (“CAARE”), a non-profit

organization dedicated to promoting fair real estate practices in the U.S., explains

the effects of dual agency in plain terms: it “strips buyers and sellers of service to a

94 Real Prop. Law §§ 443(6), 443(4)(a). 95 Rallis v. Brannigan, No. 03-16738, 2008 WL 227009, 2008 LEXIS 7676 at *29-30 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Cty. Jan. 11, 2008) (“it is not the disclosure form set forth in § 443 of the Law which determines whether disclosure has been made . . . and fiduciary obligations fulfilled but common law principles of agency law”); compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325g (establishing, unlike Section 443, “a conclusive presumption that a person has given informed consent to a dual agency relationship with a real estate broker if that person executes a written consent” as specified under the terms of the statute). 96 Sichelman, supra note 2.

42

42 of 147 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 05:13 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 155 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018

level that can best be described as abandonment.”97 The Consumer Federation of