Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] See supra note 153 and accompanying text. 204. 15 U.S.C. § 4301 (2006). 205. Id. § 4302. 206. Id. § 4303(a). 207. Id. § 4301(a)(8) (citing OMB Circular No. A-119, 63 Fed. Reg. 8546, 8554 (Feb. 19, 1998)) ("The term 'standards development organization' means a domestic or international organization that plans, develops, establishes, or coordinates voluntary consensus standards 380 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:327 A voluntary consensus standards body is defined by the follow- ing attributes: (i) Openness. (ii) Balance of interest. (iii) Due process. (iv) An appeals process.