(DO NOT DELETE) 4/8/2021 6:41 PM
[…] In 1985, Connecticut enacted General Statute § 31-51r which prohibits an employer from requiring, “as a condition of employment, any employee or prospective employee to execute an employment promissory note.”169 An “employment promissory note” is any agreement requiring an employee to pay an employer “a sum of money if the employee leaves such employment before the passage of a stated period of time . . . . [And it] includes any such instrument or agreement which states such payment of moneys