ARTICLES
[…] Most regional corporations and some of the village corporations conduct substantial business activities, and some of the regional corporations have become extremely diversified. Their revenues from general business activity are not subject to any particu- lar restrictions under ANCSA or any of the later amendments to ANCSA. Accordingly, there is no reason to attempt to exclude any general revenues from a bankruptcy estate.

2. Income Under Sections 7(i) and 70). The ordinary business corporation generates regular income from the sale of its products or

138. 43 U.S.C. § 1613(c) (1982). 139. Section 1613(g) of ANCSA provides, in part: All conveyances made pursuant to this [Act] shall be subject to valid existing rights. Where, prior to patent of any land or minerals under this [Act,] a lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement... has been issued for the surface or minerals covered under such patent, the patent shall contain pro- visions making it subject to the lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or ease- ment .... Id. § 1613(g). See Seldovia Native Ass'n v. Hodel, No. A-81-008 (D. Alaska Feb. 3, 1989). ALASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:73

services and from the disposition of its assets. It may also receive in- come in the form of damages or awards from breach of contract or loss of its property.