GWI-6 RA-6 233272 BEFORE THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD ENTERED Office of Proceedings FINANCE DOCKET NO. 35654 October 26, 2012 Public Record
[…] Finally, allowing GWI control to become effective on December 31, which is the end of GWI’s fiscal year, also will increase the transparency of GWI’s financial results and relieve GWI of burdensome and complicated financial reporting for the period that the common stock of the

RailAmerica railroads is being held in trust.

Prompt approval of the Transaction will also comport with the Rail Transportation Policy objective at 49 U.S.C. § 10101(15) “to provide for the expeditious handling and resolution of all proceedings required or permitted to be brought under this part,” as well as the Board’s stated objective of providing “fair and timely decisions when regulation is required.” STB FY 2010

Annual Report at 2.

II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR BOARD ANALYSIS