GWI-6 RA-6 233272 BEFORE THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD ENTERED Office of Proceedings FINANCE DOCKET NO. 35654 October 26, 2012 Public Record
[…] Although the Board has authority to impose conditions on the approval of a control transaction, the Board must use that authority narrowly only to address specific anticompetitive effects likely to be produced by a transaction and not to address pre-existing issues or to resolve disputes that are unrelated to the transaction. The applicable legal standards and precedent are discussed below.

A. The Board Must Approve the Transaction Unless There Are Likely to Be Substantial Anticompetitive Effects.

Minor transactions are governed by 49 U.S.C. § 11324(d), which states:

In a proceeding under this section which does not involve the merger or control of at least two Class I railroads, as defined by the Board, the Board shall approve such an application unless it finds that— (1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface transportation in any region of the United States; and (2) the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs.” (emphasis added).

Under the governing statute, the focus of the Board’s analysis in a minor transaction case is whether the transaction is likely to produce anticompetitive effects. See, e.g., CSX Corp. and

CSX Transp., Inc.—Control— R.R. Co., Docket No. FD 32892, slip op. at 5 (STB served