CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Like the United States Supreme Court, this court has recog- nized that the Legislature can make clear its intent to define a con- tinuing offense through explicit language or by defining a crime that by its nature involves continuing conduct. See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115; Gainer, 227 Kan. at 672, 673; State v. Zimmer, 198 Kan. 479, 504, 426 P.2d 267 (1967). First, a legislative body could clearly state that it contemplated a prolonged course of conduct or a continuing offense. Toussie, 397 U.S. at 120; see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3284 (20) ("[t]he conceal- ment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense"). Here, neither the 2005 nor the 2012 version of the identity theft statute explicitly states it is an ongoing crime. See K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 21-4018(a); K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21- 6107(a).