CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Other subsections of this statute authorize the appellate court, in any appeal from a judgment of conviction, to review claims of sentencing error related to the inclusion or exclusion of a prior conviction, the ranking of the crime severity level, or the classification of a prior conviction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 6820(e)(2) and (3). Finally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) provides: "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." As discussed in greater detail below, this provision has been construed as a jurisdictional statute that author- izes the State to appeal an illegal sentence and the appellate court to review such a challenge.

VOL. 313 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 563

State v. Clark