CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Again, we have legislative guidance. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5201 pro- vides requirements for crimes of voluntary acts or omissions. Sub- section (a) states, "A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." But subsection (b) cautions that "[a] person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law pro- vides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act." (Emphasis added.)