CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] In fact, the jury had seen a number of the officers throughout the trial because they were witnesses. The jury was well aware from the beginning of the trial that numerous officers were in- volved in the investigation of the crimes that were alleged."

Standard of review

At the outset, we should mention the circumstances arguably present three possible analytical paths—K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) (mistrial), K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3501(1) (new trial), or both. The statutory language differs, but the practical effect in this instance seems the same. The mistrial statute states: "The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because . . . [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c). The new trial statute provides: "The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3501(1).