CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(b)(3) authorizes the State to take an appeal from a case before a district judge "upon a question re- served by the prosecution." At oral argument, the State abandoned this jurisdictional basis for its appeal because any ruling on a ques- tion reserved would not apply to Clark's sentence. See Berreth, 294 Kan. at 123 ("[A]n appellate court's answer to a State's ques- tion reserved has no effect on the criminal defendant in the under- lying case."). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sen- tence is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state." But this provision also fails to provide a valid jurisdictional basis for the State's appeal because Clark did not receive a departure sentence. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6803(f) ("'departure' means a sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive sentence for an of- fender").