CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] To be entitled to the self-defense instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) requires "competent evidence," which is defined as evidence that could allow a rational fact-finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative de- fense that is supported by competent evidence."); State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, 965, 377 P.3d 427 (2016) (defense theory of self- defense is affirmative defense in Kansas). To be entitled to the attempted voluntary manslaughter instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) requires "some evidence." See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3414(3) ("In cases where there is some evidence which would rea- sonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . , the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any

VOL. 313 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 593

State v. Harris such lesser included crime."); State v. Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 208, 380 P.3d 209 (2016) ("Imperfect self-defense voluntary manslaughter . . . is a lesser included offense of first-degree intentional murder.").