CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] "[P]rosecutors generally err if they comment on a defendant's failure to testify." State v. Martinez, 311 Kan. 919, 922, 468 P.3d 319 (2020); see also State v. Davis, 255 Kan. 357, Syl. ¶ 1, 874 P.2d 1156 (1994) ("The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution forbids comment by the prosecution on the accused's silence."); State v. Higgenbotham, 264 Kan. 593, 600, 957 P.2d

VOL. 313 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 597

State v. Harris

416 (1998) (Section 10 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights also protects the accused's exercise of their privilege not to tes- tify); K.S.A. 60-439 ("If a privilege is exercised not to testify . . . the judge and counsel may not comment thereon."). But Kansas courts do not consider a prosecutorial statement in isolation. Often the line between a prosecutor's permissible and imper- missible statement is dependent on the broader context.