CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] PIK Crim. 4th 54.230.

Bodine argues Instruction No. 15 is legally inappropriate be- cause it fails to include the "having lawful charge of the child" language provided in PIK Crim. 4th 54.230, which he claims is an

VOL. 313 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 387

State v. Bodine essential element of criminal interference with parental custody. Based on the specific facts of this case, however, we are not per- suaded that "having lawful charge of the child" is an essential el- ement of the crime here. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5409(a) defines interference with parental custody as "taking or enticing away any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to detain or conceal such child from the child's parent, guardian or other person having the lawful charge of such child." The statute makes it a crime to interfere with the custody of a child's (1) parent, (2) guardian, or (3) other person having the lawful charge of the child.