CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018).

The first and third step are interrelated: the standard of review for reversibility at the third step depends on whether a party has preserved the jury instruction challenge in the first step. 307 Kan. at 317; see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its ver- dict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction

386 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 313

State v. Bodine is clearly erroneous."). At the second step, we consider whether the instruction was legally and factually appropriate. 307 Kan. at 318. Appellate courts use unlimited review to determine whether an instruction was legally appropriate.