CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] While subsection (b) specifically lists only four circumstances in which the State has the right to appeal, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3602(f) acknowledges that "an appeal by the prosecution or the defendant relating to sentences imposed pursuant to . . . the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act . . . shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820." In turn, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sentence is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state." Other subsections of this statute authorize the appellate court, in any appeal from a judgment of conviction, to review claims of sentencing error related to the inclusion or exclusion of a prior conviction, the ranking of the crime severity level, or the classification of a prior conviction.