PARENTS BILL OF
[…] As such, theories that denigrate a class of students have no place in the classroom.

¹ https://www.doe.in.gov/sites/default/files/sebw/sel-competencies-final.pdf, last visited June 21, 2021. 8 Questions and Answers

Access to Public Records and Indiana’s Open Door Law

Q: How do I obtain a copy of my child’s school curriculum? A: Contact your local school district. Indiana’s Access to Public Records Act (“APRA”), Indiana Code §5-14-3-1 et seq., also provides the framework for requesting information from a governmental agency. Moreover, APRA states that, “it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” Generally, school curriculum can be requested through your child’s school district. School officials should provide you with a copy of approved curricula and address any concerns.