HOUSE No. 3550
[…] It further provides a reward of twenty-five dollars “for the killing of any dog I found worrying, maiming or killing . .”. livestock or fowls. . It also provides authority to direct the owner of an offending dog to either kill or confine said dog subject to penalties for non-com- pliance, and enables the county to recover from the owner of the offending dog damages which may have been paid by the county to the aggrieved owner of livestock. 1964.] HOUSE No. 3550. 21

While not directly relating to the problem of dogs attacking ani- mals, section 167 authorizes aldermen or selectmen to order that all dogs be restrained or muzzled. After publishing and posting such an order, they “may issue their warrant to one or more of the police officers or constables of such town, who shall, after twenty-four hours from the publication of such notice, kill all dogs found un- muzzled or running at large contrary to such order, and shall receive such compensation therefor as is provided in section one hundred and fifty-one.” From the foregoing, it should be apparent that Massachusetts law amply protects domestic animals from uncontrolled dogs. In comparison, laws protecting game animals are weak or incomplete. Game in the wild is owned by the Commonwealth.