HOUSE No. 3550
[…] It also has no preventative effect in that no provision for enforced restraining of dogs is provided. In constrast to the weak, ineffectual and incomplete laws cover- ing the abuse of our deer resource by dogs is the very complete set of laws governing the control of dogs attacking livestock.

Existing Laws Relating to Dogs Worrying Livestock. While chapter 140 does not apply to wild animals, it is of interest to note the scope and type of protection which the law affords domestic animals against attack by dogs. In chapter 140, livestock and fowls are protected by sections 156, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, and 171. Under the sections cited, any person is authorized to kill a dog found out of its enclosure or owner’s immediate care if said dog is “in the act of worrying, wounding, or killing persons, livestock or fowls.” It provides authority for county, city, or town officials, or their agents, to later enter private property to kill such a dog unless the owner provides a bonded guarantee to restrain said dog for a period of twelve months.