Duquesne Law Review
[…] Sortinil" another panel of the Cali- fornia Court of Appeals rejected the Curlender recognition of a wrongful life action as "unsound under established principles of law."'' 3 However, the intermediate court decision was reviewed by the California Supreme Court " which chose to follow Curlender in its recognition of the wrongful life action, thereby reversing the Turpin intermediate court decision.13 7 Only the wrongful life ac-

131. Id. 132. Id. The California Legislature quickly responded to the CurLender pronounce- ment by enacting CAL. CIv. CODE § 43.6 (West 1982) which provides: (a) No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive. (b) The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action. (c) As used in this section, "conceived" means the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm. Id. 133. 106 Cal. App. 3d at 830, 165 Cal.