Case 1:18-cv-12100-ADB Document 25 Filed 02/08/19 Page 1 of 30
[…] 64. Defendant’s branding and packaging of the Products was formulated and carried out with
the intent that others rely thereon in purchasing the cereals.
65. Consumers injured by a violation of the Minnesota Consumer Fraud Act are entitled to
sue for damages and other relief pursuant to Minn. Stat. §8.31, Subd.3a, that provides:
Private remedies. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and received other equitable relief as determined by the court.
66. Plaintiffs and class members were injured by Defendant’s violations of the Act because
they paid more to purchase the Products than they would have been willing to pay had
the Products not been branded and packaged as alleged herein.