Bulletproofing Your
[…] See In re Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc., 2010 U.S. Dist. Lexis 18544 (S.D. Ala. 2010). v. Securities Safe Harbor Exception: Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code contains a safe harbor from the prohibition on bankruptcy ipso facto clauses. A non-defaulting “swap agreement” participant may enforce contractual rights upon the other party’s bankruptcy to “(i) liquidate, terminate or accelerate one or more swap agreements because of condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) or (ii) offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements.” See In re Lehman Brothers Holdings, Inc., 422 B.R. 407 (2010) (internal quotations omitted) (also held that the court may look to the filing date of the initial Lehman entity for the operative bankruptcy filing rather than the later filing date of the related Lehman entity in analyzing the