Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] ' Cf. Security Mut. Fin. Corp. v. Willis, 439 So. 2d 1278, 1281-82 (Miss. 1983) (describing the rule that the written provisions adopted by the parties do not merge a separate contract, entered into to explain or supplement the existing contract, as "consistent" with Section 75-2-202). See, e.g., Bell v. Hill Bros. Constr. Co., 419 So. 2d 575, 576-77 (Miss. 1982). See generally 1 HAWKLAND, supra note 821, § 2-202:2, at 2-176 to -177 & n.4; 1 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: PRACTITIO- NER TREATISE SERIES § 2-10, at 88 & n.1 (4th ed. 1995). m See 2 DEBORAH K. NELSON & JENNIFER L. HowiCz, WILLISTON ON SALES § 13-27, at 90 (5th ed. 1995). a Professor Hawkland explains: The parol evidence rule of Section 2-202 operates only with regard to "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the par- ties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein. . .. ' The concept of finality is an important limitation on the parol evi- dence rule, because it means that not all writings are protected by that rule. For example, there is no finality of agreement in a memorandum that is sent by one party to the other.