HEIR HUNTING
[…] Thus, the “missing” heir scam is not a major part of the probate diet for most heir hunters.

258 CAL. PROB. CODE § 11604(b) (West 2020). Not every state opens the courthouse door as wide for challenges to heir hunting assignments. See, e.g., In re Est. of Campbell, 742 A.2d 639, 641 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 1999) (“The administratrix is not a party to those agreements, stands to lose nothing from the consummation of those agreements and, thus, does not have standing to complain.”). 259 See CAL. PROB. CODE § 11604(b) (“The court on its own motion . . . may inquire into the circumstances . . . and the amount of any fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by the beneficiary.”). 260 See supra text accompanying notes 120–22. (discussing New York Estates, Power and Trust Law § 13.2-3, which allows judges to reduce unreasonable heir hunters’ fees). 261 In re Est. of Rice, 193 N.E.2d 566, 569 (Ohio Prob.