HEIR HUNTING
[…] (non-lawyers drumming up business for attorneys).113 This rule recognizes that because lawyers are forbidden from soliciting clients, third parties should not be able to solicit clients for lawyers.114 Thus, when heir hunters funneled heirs to particular counsel, judges condemned them as “middlem[e]n intervening for profit in . . . legal proceedings.”115 Finally, legislatures in California and New York passed statutes that governed heir hunting. In 1939, citing the “long history of overreaching in this field,”116 lawmakers in the Golden State passed what is now Probate Code section 11604.117 This provision empowers a probate court to review heir hunting contracts sua sponte or if the administrator or any heir so requests.118 In addition, section 11604 permits judges to rewrite or strike down assignments if “[t]he fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by a beneficiary are grossly unreasonable.”119 Likewise, section 13.2-3 of the

113 See In re Butler’s Est., 177 P.2d at 18 ( “‘[C]ommercial exploitation’ of the legal profession . . . is contrary to public policy.”). 114 See, e.g., NAACP v.