HEIR HUNTING
[…] See, e.g., Crosby v. Ide, 110 N.E.2d 314, 316 (Mass. 1953) (“A Probate Court . . . cannot take cognizance of assignments of their interests made by heirs, , or distributees.”); Downs v. Myers (In re King’s Est.), 272 N.W. 205 , 206 (Neb. 1937 ) (explaining that probate courts cannot hear an “extraneous controversy”); Friedman, supra note 51, at 87 (“Connecticut’s probate courts are unable to oversee the activities of [heir hunters] because [they] currently have no jurisdiction over agreements between heir-hunters and beneficiaries of estates.”) 119 CAL. PROB. CODE § 11604(c)(1). Heir hunters “bear[] the burden of establishing the adequacy of consideration for the assignment.” Gunning v. Caudill (Est. of Wright), 108 Cal. Rptr. 2d 572, 580 (Ct. App. 2001). In addition, the probate court can intervene if “[t]he transfer, agreement, request, or instructions were obtained by duress, fraud, or undue influence.” CAL. PROB. CODE § 11604(c)(2). 400 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 169: 383