Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 115.1(b)115.l(b) (McKinney 1999 & Supp. 2008). The certification process requires that the potential adoptive parents provide a petition which includes information about their marital status and history, their physical and mental health, theirtheir financial circumstances, their history regarding any questions of child abuse, and their history regarding any prior petitions for certification. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 115-d1(a)-(d).115-d.l(a)-(d). Moreover, the statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a petition for certification as a qualified adoptive parent shall be denied where a criminal history record of the applicant reveals a conviction for (i) a felony conviction at any time involving: (I)(1) child abuse or neglect; (2) spousal abuse; (3) a crime against a child, including child pornography; or (4) a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, other than a crime involving physical assault or battery; or (ii) a felony conviction within the past five years for physical assault, battery, or a drug-related offense. Id. at § 115-d.3-a (b). 46. See, e.g., Lehr v.