Chapter 1
[…] However, as in Beck, 814 S.W.2d at 746, we apply the law in effect at the time the agreement

70 TEXAS MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS D. The Constitution as Amended in 1980, 1987 and 1999

Fanning v. Fanning Many Marital Agreements; Many Issues tract . . . , provided the constitutional and statutory definitions of separate and community property or the requirements of public policy are not violated.” See Williams, 569 S.W.2d at 870. Article XVI, section 15, of the Texas Constitution provides that “the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse.” TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 15. By definition, a partition or exchange of community property results in the recharacterization of community property. Because an agreement to equally divide the community property involves the disposition of community property upon dissolution rather than the recharacteri- zation of community property as separate property, the 1980 amendment to the constitution does not appear to authorize such an agreement. However, article XVI, section 15, also authorizes the legisla- ture to more clearly define “the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community proper- ty. . . .” Id.