Chapter 1
[…] See id. at 746. Although the portion of the constitutional amendment validating the partition and exchange of property “then existing or to be ac- quired” applies to “persons about to marry and spouses,” the portion of the amendment validating writ-

2 But see Beck v. Beck, 814 S.W.2d 745, 749 (Tex. 1991) (agreement entered under the 1948 amendment to arti- cle XVI, section 15, of the Texas Constitution was “voidable” rather than “void”). 3 Non-substantive changes were made to this clause by constitutional amendment in 1987. Article XVI, section 15, of the Texas Constitution now provides, “spouses also may from time to time, by written instrument, agree be- tween themselves that the income or property from all or part of the separate property then owned or which thereafter might be acquired by only one of them, shall be the separate property of that spouse. . . .” TEX.CONST. art. XVI, § 15.

68 TEXAS MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS D. The Constitution as Amended in 1980, 1987 and 1999

Fanning v.