Chapter 1
[…] 4 Tex.H.R.J.Res. 54, 66th Leg., R.S., 1979 Tex.Gen.Laws 3227, 3227. 5 68 T.C. 682 (1977), rev’d, 610 F.2d 1282 (5th Cir.1980). This case held that one-half of the income from a wife’s separate property must be included in her husband’s gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.

64 TEXAS MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS D. The Constitution as Amended in 1980, 1987 and 1999

Beck v. Beck Constitution Retroactively Applied; Implied Validation The amicus curiae contends that retroactive application of the 1980 amendment in this case would impair a vested right. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 (“No , ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). The amicus argues that Audri- an had a vested right in one-half of Lillian’s income because it was characterized as community prop- erty by operation of law. See Hopkins v. Bacon, 282 U.S. 122, 51 S.Ct. 62, 75 L.Ed. 249 (1930). We disagree.