St. John's Law Review
[…] The 1956 Act in section 4(c) used the following language to de- scribe activities it did not forbid: Shares of any company all the activities of which are of a financial, fiduciary or insurance nature and which the Board after due notice and hearing, and on the basis of the record made at such hearing, by order has determined to be so closely related to the business of banking or of managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto and as to make it unnecessary for the prohibitions of this section to apply in order to carry out the purposes of the Act.69 The language of section 1843(c)(8) under the 1970 amendments reads as follows: Shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing, has determined to be 66 AD. NEws 5565. 67 1970 Amendments § 1843(c)(8). 68 Cf. Treasury Toughens 1-Bank Holding Co. Measure to Meet Objections in Con- gress, AMERmcAN BANKER (Feb. 20, 1969); Single Agency Veto Over HC's Is Scored, id. (Feb. 24, 1969); Bank Agencies, Treasury Meet on 1-Bank HC Proposal, id. (Feb. 25, 1969); Alexander Warns One-Bank HC Bill Is Step to Single-Agency Power, id. (Apr. 16, 1969). 69 1956 Act § 4(c)(6). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:320

(by order or regulation) so closely related to banking or manag- ing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto. In determining whether a particular activity is a proper in- cident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a hold- ing company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of