Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] 103. Bartholomew, supra note 98, at 104. 104. Compare generally 1 HAZEN, supra note 85, § 11.1 (discussing how the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and proxy rules are intended to assure full disclosure) with infra Part III. See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 78a (2003). 105. 1 HAZEN, supra note 85, § 11.2. 106. See id. § 11.6; cf id. § 11.2 (discussing Securities and Exchange Commission's argument that Section 14 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is to ensure "fair shareholder suffrage."). 107. Id. § 11.1. This section "empowers the SEC to require proxy disclosure as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C.A. § 78n(a) 2000. 108. See id. § 11.4; see also id. § 7.5 (discussing materiality and disclosure with regard to Securities Act of 1933 registration statements and Securities Act of 1934 filings). 109. Id. at 133; see Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77a (2003).