Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review
[…] See Quickturn Design Sys., Inc. v. Shapiro, 721 A.2d 1281 (Del. 1998); Carmody v. Toll Bros., Inc., 723 A.2d 1180 (Del. Ch. 1998). 466. See Omnicare, Inc. v. NCS Healthcare, Inc., 818 A.2d 914, 935 (Del. 2003). 467. See Paramount Commcn’s Inc. v. Time Inc., No. 10866, 1989 WL 79880, at *10 (Del. Ch. July 14, 1989), aff’d sub nom. Literary Partners, L.P. v. Time Inc., 565 A.2d 280 (Del. 1989), and aff’d, 565 A.2d 280 (Del. 1989), and aff’d sub nom. In re Time Inc. S’holder Litig., 565 A.2d 281 (Del. 1989). 468. See generally DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(c) (2017) (“If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting . . . for a period of 30 days after the date designated for the annual meeting, . . . the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stock- holder or director.”). 469. Geraldine Fabrikant, Time Inc.