Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review
[…] Beginning in 1999, NCS experienced financial trouble,506 and soon was in default on approximately $350 million in debt, with its stock trading as low as $0.09 (until the announcement of its deal with Gene- sis).507 NCS retained an international investment bank to aid in its exploration of strategic alternatives.508 The bank contacted potential acquirers and received only one indication of interest, but the initial offer failed to cover NCS’ out- standing debt, and that already-low offer was lowered during due diligence.509

498. Id. 499. See id. 500. Id. at 925. 501. DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 146 (2017) (“A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the matter.”). 502. Omnicare, 818 A.2d at 936–39. 503. Id. at 936. 504. Id. at 939. 505. Id. at 943 (Veasey, C.J., dissenting) (joined by J. Steele); see, e.g., Sean J. Griffith, The Omnipresent Specter of Omnicare, 38 J. CORP. L. 753, 755 (2013) (“In the wake of Omnicare, I argued . . . that the decision