David Daleiden's Criminal Show Trial in California Will Drag Into the Light More of Planned Parenthood's Dark Criminality
[…] Merritt are charged, Cal. Penal Code §632, provides an array of strong defenses. For instance, recording conversations is only illegal if those conversations were “reasonably” expected to be private. Also, the statute specifically “excludes a communication made in a public gathering.” Yet the conversations in question took place in public areas such as restaurants and networking receptions. The Attorney General will have a tall order to persuade a jury “beyond a reasonable doubt,” which is the standard every prosecutor must meet in any criminal case. And a related statute, Cal. Penal Code §633.5, declares it is a complete defense to this alleged crime if the recording was “for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to … any felony involving violence against the person, including … human trafficking.” That of course was one of the purpose for these undercover videos: to obtain evidence of dismemberment baby “persons” and trafficking of human body parts. Thus, the facts fit the defense.