Case: 16-36038, 01/26/2017, ID: 10281087, DktEntry: 13, Page 1 of 60
[…] Cnty. of Contra Costa, 2016 U.S.

Dist. LEXIS 136225, at *42 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 29, 2016) (quoting Acri v. Varian

Assocs., 114 F.3d 999, 1001 (9th Cir. 1997)). Here, no considerations support the

Court continuing to exercise jurisdiction over Appellees’ state-law claim if the

Court dismisses the federal-law claims.

If this Court nevertheless exercises jurisdiction over Appellees’ state-law claim, that claim fails. RCW § 42.56.230(3) exempts from disclosure “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees . . . of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” RCW § 42.56.230(3)

(emphasis added). RCW § 42.56.230(3) fails to support Appellees’ claims for several reasons.