Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] Interna- tional law requires that a state must be "an entity that has a defined territory, and a permanent population, under the control of its own gov- ernment, and that engages in, or has the capacity to engage in, formal relations with other such entities."193 Because the PLO does not comport with the standard definition of a state, for purposes of this litigation, the PLO was classified as an unincorporated association. 9"

C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The court found subject matter jurisdiction on several bases. 9 5 Ad- miralty jurisdiction was established since the Achille Lauro incident in- volved torts, including wrongful death, on the high seas. 198 As 28 U.S.C. section 1333 provides: "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, ex- clusive of the courts of the States of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases and all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.'19 7 Further support for the court's

187. Id. at 857-8. 188. Id. at 857, (citing Affidavit of attorney for PLO sworn to April 27, 1987, 6). 189. Id. at 858. 190. Motta v.